Education

2010 – 2014    Willem de Kooning Academy, Bachelor of Fine Arts

2002 – 2006  Willem de Kooning Academy, Bachelor of Arts in Education

2000 – 2001   Lingua assistant, North Lancing School, Lancing, UK

1996 – 2000   Hogeschool Rotterdam, Bachelor of English in Education

1999                Bath Spa University, Socrates programme English literature, Bath, UK

 

 

Other activities

2017-2019      

Committee member Research & Development subsidy (O & O subsidie) at the Centre of Visual Arts Rotterdam (CBK Rotterdam)

 

Residencies

2018

NOW Destination Unknown-2 months, Venlo

Upcoming Kaus Australis working period taking over Babette Kleijn's studio-4 months, Rotterdam

 

Exhibition

2018

Upcoming This Art Fair – Assembled by Root 27-30 December, Amsterdam

Upcoming Destination Unknown – residency exhibition open from September 21-23, Venlo

NOW Apprentice/Master Project The Reunion finnisage October 14 runs from September 14 till October 14 , Kunstpodium-T – group, Tilburg

NOW From the Elusive runs till September 29 – Assembled by Root – duo with Jochem Esser, Rotterdam

Open Expo Vruchtbare Grond – Stedelijk Museum Schiedam – group, Schiedam

Patty Morgan's Zomerwinkel – Patty Morgan –group, Amsterdam

The Mattering of Colour – St. Jobs – group e.g. Donald Schenkel and Janina Schipper, Rotterdam

The Assemblage – Assembled by Root – group, Rotterdam

FORM at MONO – MONO – group, Rotterdam

Club Gem - Gem Creative Agency – group e.g. Harry Markusse, Sander Reijgers, Nasbami, Rotganzen, Rotterdam

Anamnesis – Studio Seine – group e.g. Robin Gerris and Matthias Schaareman, Rotterdam

FORM x RAAF∙The Discovery – RAAF –  group, Rotterdam

 

2017          

Een moment, nu: Mo(nu)ment – Arte Concordia curated by Karin Arink – group e.g. Mette Sterre, Diana Roig, Koes Staassen, Koen Taselaar, Milos Trakilovic, Rotterdam

Notes of tactility – Assembled by Root – solo, Rotterdam

Aftershow  Masters of Rotterdam – Gallery Deelen Art – group e.g. Anuli Croon, Co Westerik, Rotterdam 

Masters of Rotterdam at North Sea Jazz – group e.g., Niels Smits van Burgst, Ditty Ketting, Rotterdam

KunstRAI – Assembled by Root – group with Jochem Esser and Donald Schenkel, Amsterdam

Matter of time – Cacaofabriek – group e.g. Robin Gerris and Matthias Schaareman, Helmond

The New Current – FLTR projectspace – group, Rotterdam

Court of Justice building B – solo, Rotterdam

I was ever here – Foundation Mesh – duo with Sergej Vutuc, Rotterdam

Masters of Rotterdam – WTC Rotterdam Art Gallery – group e.g. Ad Schouten, Mariëlle Buitendijk, Inge Aanstoot, Rotterdam

 

2016   

Fragments of Time – Studio Seine – solo, Rotterdam

Ladekastproject – PHŒBUS•Rotterdam – group e.g. Ossip, Rotterdam

Tromp's Huys Museum – group, Vlieland

Why not now? – Assembled by Root – group, Rotterdam

Route du Nord – group, Rotterdam, curated by CBK Rotterdam

Minimalism in architectural spaces – Fringe Arts Bath – group, Bath-UK

RC Artfair – young talent programme Vonkel – group, Rotterdam

In This Moment – Assembled by Root – group, Rotterdam

Root finds home – Assembled by Root – group, Rotterdam

 

2015      

WTC Rotterdam Art Gallery – duo with Ton van Os, Rotterdam

Art The Hague – young talent programme Vonkel – group, The Hague

INSIDE|OUTSIDE – Assembled by Root – group, Makkum

Freedom of spirit – hommage to H. N. Werkman - gallery Werfkade16 – group, Hoogezand

NE Studios – PARTners – group, Rotterdam

KunstRAI – young talent programme Vonkel – group, Amsterdam

Bath Open Art Prize – 44AD Artspace – Fringe Arts Bath – group, Bath-UK

Echoes from the Guest House – Niffo Project Space – duo with Maria Kokkonen, Rotterdam

Edition 3 – Assembled by Root – group, Rotterdam

Open atelier Gouda guest at B&B – solo, Gouda

TENT, video presentation Frame the Artist – group, Rotterdam, initiative by Showroom MAMA

 

2014         

De Aanschouw-meeting in public space – solo, Rotterdam, curated by Natalya Boender

The transitory – young talent programme, Vonkel – solo, The Hague

GLOW-Foederer Talent Award, Schellensfabriek – group e.g. Robin Gerris and Marielin Simons, Eindhoven

Art The Hague – LICHTING ’14 best of graduates, Vonkel – group e.g. Klaas Jonkman, Danielle Hoogendoorn and Inez de Brauw, The Hague

Artolive Young Talent at KPMG – group, Amstelveen

LICHTING ’14 best of graduates, Vonkel – group, The Hague

The Graduates 2014, Katshoek – Willem de Kooning Academy – group, Rotterdam

Salon d’Autonome, On track 01 – group, Rotterdam

 

2013     

Apprentice/Master Project, Kunstpodium-T – group with Arno Mertens, Jeroen Duijf and Vera Gulikers, Tilburg

Boulevard of expectations, Erasmus Galerij, initiative by Niek Verschoor and Carmen Heijmerink – group, Rotterdam

 

 

Prize/Nomination

2018

Blooom Award nomination

2016       

Buning Brongers Prijs nomination

2015       

Blooom Award nomination

shortlisted Bath Open Art Prize, Bath, UK

2014          

Kunst aan de Dijk Prijs nomination

Foederer Talent Award nomination

 

Grants

2014        

Van Beek-Donner Foundation – graduation subsidy

 

Collections

DLA Piper law firm Amsterdam

Sanquin bloedbank Amsterdam

Private collections Rotterdam, The Hague, Amstelveen, Amsterdam, Culemborg, New York

 

 

Publication on the web

2017      

versbeton.nl, Art Rotterdam Week 2017: Must Sees, 10-02-2017

2015       

mistermotley.nl, 41 twijfels van de jonge kunstenaar, 18-12-2015

lost-painters.nl, ‘Tomorrow never knows showcase’, 22-06-2015

blikvangen.nl, RAIAAF, 31-05-2015

lost-painters.nl, kunstrai 2015, 28-05-2015

blikvangen.nl, ‘NIFFO – Lisette Schumacher/Maria Kokkonen’, 26-05-2015

tentrotterdam.nl, Frame the Artist, 04-03-2015

2014     

artistintheworld.com, 22-12-2014

blikvangen.nl, ‘2014 dented out and canned – an overview’, 21-12-2014

aanschouw.nl, ‘sequence 60’, 08-12-2014

blikvangen.nl , ‘Verpakking’, 08-11-2014

kunstbeeld.nl, ‘Lichting 2014 – Willem de Kooning Academy’, 30-06-2014

lost-painters.nl, ‘Graduation exhibition – Willem de Kooning Academy’, 27-06-2014

krooning graduation catalogue, 7- 2014

2013  

lost-painters.nl, ‘Kunstpodium-T; Apprentice/Master exhibition #2’, 14-11-2013

 

 

Publication in print

2019

De Grote Nederlandse Kunstkalender (The Big Dutch Artcalendar)

2018

Onderzoek & Ontwikkeling Bijzondere projecten, residencies, publicaties en onderzoek door Rotterdamse beeldend kunstenaars.
2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 contribution through being a committee member of the Research & Development subsidy

2017

Masters of Rotterdam catalogue North Sea Jazz edition

BK Informatie 2017 – 4, Activiteiten binnenland Tentoonstelling Matter of Time – Helmond – page 22

Masters of Rotterdam catalogue 20 prominent painters of Rotterdam

BK Informatie 2017 – 1, Activiteiten binnenland Tentoonstelling Masters of Rotterdam – page 16

2016          

De Grote Rotterdamse Kunstkalender (the Big Rotterdam Artcalendar)

2015     

Eenenveertig brieven van de jonge kunstenaar (Forty-one letters from the young artist), ISBN 9789079372164

Appendix At Random / #4-2015 an ode to the work of Hendrik Nicolaas Werkman

2014                     

 Temp.#25, ‘With the Art as King’, volume 4 2013-2014. edition 1000

 

 

Projects and Talks

2018

Short talk on artistic practice during Rotterdam Water Weekend at Club Gem

Conversa #127 artist talk at Studio Seine Rotterdam

Short talk on artistic practice during Poetry International

2017

Short talk on artistic practice during The New Current Zoho Rotterdam

2016  

Short talk on artistic practice during Ladekastproject at PHŒBUS•Rotterdam

Presentation on artistic research during Garage Café in Garage Rotterdam

Short talk on artistic practice during Route du Nord Rotterdam

2014

Participation in ‘Artist in the world’, 2014/2212/0566: Lisette Schumacher [201], ongoing art project by André Smits

Presentation on artistic practice for the Virtual Museum at Studio K Amsterdam

2013

Project proposal exterior space ‘The Green Herald’ chosen by the commission of architects at Erasmus University, location Woudestein